General Membership Meeting

The next General Membership Meeting will be held at 5:30 pm on February 26, 2020, at the CUPE Local 50 Office, Ground floor 201-2736 Quadra St, Victoria, BC V8T 4E6. Refreshments will be served at 5 pm. There will be a prize draw.

Meeting Highlights:

  • Presentation of the Local’s current financial, executive and committee reports;
  • Election of one (1) CUPE 1978 Vice President;
  • Election of one (1) Greater Victoria Housing Society Chair;
  • Election of one (1) CRD Coordinator;
  • Election of one (1) West Shore Parks and Recreation Coordinator;
  • Election of delegates and alternates for the CUPE BC Convention April 22-25, 2020;
  • VOTE to RATIFY Letter of Agreement: CRD Regional Parks Operations – New Parks Positions: Hours of Work
    Effective 2020, five (5) new regular full-time positions will be established in Regional Parks Operations and may work outside of the normal workday and work hours
  • MOTION: The members of CUPE Local 1978 endorse the local executive recommendation to book off an up to full-time CUPE 1978 local executive officer, effective April 1st, 2020 to March 31, 2021.

Food and refreshments will be served at 5:00 PM and there will be a prize draw.

CUPE Local 50 Meeting Room, Unit 201, Ground Floor

Annual General Meeting

The fourth Wednesday in September.
In 2020: September 23.

Regular General Membership Meetings

The fourth Wednesday of every February, April, June and November.
In 2020: February 26, April 22, June 24 and November 25.

Martine King, Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Steward
James Brenay, CRD Integrated Water Services, Tennyson Avenue CRD Steward
CRD Steward
Russ Donnison, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Hartland Landfill CRD Steward
Shane Reimer, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Steward
Coral Lee Henderson, CRD Bylaw and Animal Care Services CRD Steward
Graziella Martin, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Steward
Clay Cullen, CRD Integrated Water Services CRD Steward
Tambra Cartmell, CRD 911 Services CRD Steward
Brett Wicker, Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Steward
CRD Steward
Joe Kolic, CRD Integrated Water Services, Macaulay Point CRD Steward
CRD Steward
Blair Barrett, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Steward
Trevor Sladen, CRD Integrated Water Services, Tennyson Avenue CRD Steward
Courtney MacMurchy, Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Steward
Yvonne Blair, Greater Victoria Housing Society GVHS Steward
Fraser Macbeth WSPRS Steward
VIHA Steward
Job Action Email
Sceni Powers, CRD Financial Services, Major Projects Trustee
Carli Hliva, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Hartland Landfill Trustee
Tom Benjamin, CRD Technology & Initiatives, Information Technology & GIS Vice-President
Tom Benjamin, CUPE Local 1978 President
Kathy Marshall, CRD Finance, Payroll
VACANT VIHA Coordinator
John MacPhee, CRD Housing Corporation
James Kroening, CRD Integrated Water Services, Saanich Peninsula Wastewater Treatment Plant
Karl Rogers, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Panorana Recreation CRD Coordinator
Graziella Martin, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Coordinator
Brendon Parker, CRD Parks & Environmental Services CRD Coordinator
Bruce Lesperance, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Facilities Management & Engineering Services CRD Chair
Stephen Taylor Chair GVHS
Lindsay Fumalle VIHA Chair
Shawn Davies, West Shore Parks & Recreation WSPR Chair
Henry Lee, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Environmental Protection Treasurer
Shirley Lyons, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Environmental Protection Secretary
Debbie Schoening, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks Trustee