Privacy Policy

The Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 1978 is committed to providing our members with representation. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how personal information in BC may be used and disclosed.

We will inform our members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our members personal information and allowing our members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information.

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business or their home and includes name, position name or title, personal telephone number, home address, and personal or work email. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Canadian Union of Public Employees Local 1978 complies with this policy and PIPA.

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the member voluntarily provides their personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity: we may collect name, home address, home telephone number and personal email.
  • To identify member preferences.
  • To send out Union membership information.
  • To contact our members.
  • To meet regulatory requirements.
Martine King, Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Coordinator
James Brenay, CRD Integrated Water Services, Tennyson Avenue CRD Chair
Tyler Lynk, CRD Integrated Water Services, McLoughlin Wastewater Treatment Plant CRD Steward
Ferron Olynyk VIHA Steward
Shane Reimer, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Coordinator
Coral Lee Henderson, CRD Bylaw and Animal Care Services CRD Steward
Graziella Martin, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Steward
CRD Integrated Water Services CRD Steward
CRD Steward
Brett Wicker, Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Steward
CRD Steward
CRD Integrated Water Services, Macaulay Point CRD Steward
CRD Steward
Blair Barrett, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Regional Parks CRD Steward
CRD Integrated Water Services, Tennyson Avenue CRD Steward
Panorama Recreation Centre CRD Steward
Tom Judge GVHS Steward
WSPRS Steward
Michael McKinley VIHA Steward
Job Action Email
Sceni Powers, CRD Financial Services, Major Projects Trustee
Carli Hliva, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Hartland Landfill Trustee
Frieda Shabrang, CRD Vice President
Tom Benjamin, CUPE Local 1978 President
Karley Field, CRD Finance, Payroll
Swati Scott VIHA Coordinator
James Kroening, CRD Integrated Water Services, Saanich Peninsula Wastewater Treatment Plant CRD Coordinator
Cale McLellan, CRD Housing Chair (CRD)
Tony Smerychynski, CRD Integrated Water Services, McLoughlin Point Wastewater Treatment Plant CRD Coordinator
Perry Watson, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Hartland Landfill CRD Steward
Jayden Grieve Chair GVHS
Lindsay Fumalle VIHA Chair
Shawn Davies, West Shore Parks & Recreation WSPRS Chair
Shirley Lyons, CRD Parks & Environmental Services, Environmental Protection Treasurer
Coral Henderson, CRD Bylaw and Animal Care Services Secretary